Introduction
[…] Note that, in its own transparency report, which is required pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1873(a), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts (AOUSC) counted each of the Section 702 certifications associated with the FISC’s order. Because the number of the government’s Section 702 certifications remains a classified fact, the government requested that the AOUSC redact the number of certifications from its transparency report prior to publicly releasing it.
In 2016, the government submitted a certification application to the FISC. Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(j)(2), the FISC extended its review of the 2016 certifications. The FISC may extend its review of the certifications “as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security.” See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(j)(2). Thus, because the FISC did not complete its review of the 2016 certifications during calendar year 2016, the FISC did not issue an order concerning those certifications in calendar year 2016. The 2015 order remained in effect during the extension period.