REGIONAL CATEGORIES
US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Blue Summer
by Jim Nichols
(Islandport Press)
SILVER
The Glimpse
by Lis Bensley
(Troubador)
BRONZE (tie)
Signed, a Paddy
by Lisa Boyle
(Self-Published)
Rust on the Allegheny
by Corey McCullough
(Self-Published)
US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Up Against the Wall: Art, Activism and the AIDS Poster
edited by Donald Albrecht and Jessica Lacher-Feldman; medical and consulting editor, William M. Valenti, M.D.
(RIT Press)
SILVER
WBCN and the American Revolution: How a Radio Station Defined Politics, Counterculture, and Rock and Roll
by Bill Lichtenstein
(The MIT Press)
BRONZE
The East River Ripper: The Mysterious 1891 Murder of Old Shakespeare
by George R. Dekle Sr.
(Self-Published)
Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
The Tender Grave
by Sheri Reynolds
(Bywater Books)
SILVER (tie)
The Best Short Stories of Philadelphia 2021
edited by Quinn D. Eli and Matthew M. Perez
(Toho Publishing LLC)
Beneath the Veil of Smoke and Ash
by Tammy Pasterick
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE
Covenant
by Ann McMan
(Bywater Books)
Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Designing Camelot: The Kennedy White House and Its Legacy
by James Archer Abbott and Elaine Rice Bachmann
(The White House Historical Association)
SILVER
Unsay Their Names
by Derek Kannemeyer
(Blurb)
BRONZE (tie)
Artifacts: An Illustrated Treasury of Delaware Valley History
by Hal Taylor
(Self-Published)
The Henry Bagwell Story: English Adventurer, Virginia Planter 1589-1663
by Margaret A. Rice
(Secant Publishing)
Southeast – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Seen
by Julie G. Delegal
(Le Glade)
SILVER
The Essence of Nathan Biddle
by J. William Lewis
(Greenleaf Book Group)
BRONZE
Do Over
by Juliet Rose
(Above the Rain)
Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Southbound: Essays on Identity, Inheritance, and Social Change
by Anjali Enjeti
(University of Georgia Press)
SILVER (tie)
Phil Ponder
by Phil Ponder / Duane Chambers
(Picture This)
In the Heart of a Wooded Mountain by Barbara Acree, Sarah Reed Carter, Charlotte Page, Phyllis Shaw, and Laurie Shock (Shock Design Books)
BRONZE
GIDEON SHRYOCK: His Life and Architecture - 1802-1880
by Winfrey P. Blackburn, Jr. & R. Scott Gill
(Butler Books)
South – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Paradise, WV
by Rob Rufus
(Keylight Books)
SILVER
Rites: Stories
by Savannah Johnston
(Jaded Ibis Press)
BRONZE
The Souls of Clayhatchee
by Anthony Todd Carlisle
(Hidden Shelf Publishing)
South – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
The Accidental Plague Diaries: A Covid-19 Pandemic Experience
by Andrew Duxbury, MD
(Singular Books)
SILVER (tie)
Living on Deadline: The Amazing Adventures of a Southern Journalist
by James L. Dickerson
(Sartoris Literary Group)
The Arena: One Woman’s Story
by Carol J. Chumney
(Carol Chumney Law PLLC)
BRONZE
Chips Moman: The Record Producer Whose Genius Changed American Music
by James L. Dickerson
Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Bough Cutter: A Northern Lakes Mystery
by Jeff Nania
(Little Creek Press)
SILVER
Warn Me When It’s Time
by Cheryl A. Head
(Bywater Books)
BRONZE
In the Aftermath
by Jane Ward
(She Writes Press)
Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Chicago Exposed: Defining Moments From the Chicago Sun-Times Photo Archive
by Richard Cahan and Michael Williams
(CityFiles Press)
SILVER
The Ghost Road
by Matthew L.M. Fletcher
(Fulcrum Publishing)
BRONZE
Todd Reed: 50 Years Seeing Michigan Through a Lens
by Todd & Brad Reed Photography
(Todd & Brad Reed Photography)
Midwest – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
The Hive
by Melissa Scholes Young
(Keylight Books)
SILVER
Little Bird
by Mary Ruth Barnes
(White Dog Press)
BRONZE
True North
by Gary Eller
(BHC Press)
Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
More than Ordinary: Early St. Louis Artist Anna Maria von Phul
by Hattie Felton
(Missouri Historical Society)
SILVER
Shooting Out the Lights
by Kim Fairley
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE (tie)
Owl's Head: A Hidden Gem
by Sondra Ashmore, PhD and Christine Guzzo Vickery
(Sondra Ashmore Ink)
No One Dare Call Her A Liar
by Larry Lee Kruckenberg
(Self-Published)
West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
The Mrs.Tabor by Kimberly Burns (Thomas Bard Publishing)
SILVER
Gunslingers: A Story of the Old West by John Layne (Labrador Publishing)
BRONZE
Burning Ground by D.A. Galloway (Continuous MILE Consulting, LLC)
West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Their Spirits Took Flight: Nevada City's Historic Pine Grove Cemetery
by Brian Suwada
(Banner Mountain Press)
SILVER
Arizona: A History of the Grand Canyon State
by Jim Turner
(Rio Nuevo Publishers)
BRONZE
Out of the Water
by Ann Marie Stewart
(Hidden Shelf Publishing House)
West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Treasure of the Blue Whale
by Steven Mayfield
(Regal House Publishing)
SILVER
All's Fair and Other California Stories
by Linda Feyder
(She Writes Press)
BRONZE
Wren
by Tricia Gates Brown
(Frederick Press)
West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Blooming in Winter: The Story of a Remarkable Twentieth-Century Woman
by Pamela Valois
(She Writes Press)
SILVER
Orca: Shared Waters, Shared Home
by Lynda V. Mapes
(Braided River)
BRONZE
The Chicano Studies Reader: An Anthology of Aztlán 1970-2019 - Aztlán Anthology, Volume 3 March 2020. Fourth Edition
edited by Edited by Chon A. Noriega, Eric Avila, Karen Mary Davalos, Chela Sandoval, Rafael Pérez-Torres, and Charlene Villaseñor Black
(Chicano Studies Research Center)
Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Midland
by Ross Breithaupt
(The Porcupine’s Quill)
SILVER
Melt
by Heidi Wicks
(Breakwater Books Ltd.)
BRONZE: Amik by Sharon King (Kegedonce Press)
Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
A Portrait of Canada’s Parliament
by William P. McElligott, edited by Lyette Fortin
(ECW Press)
SILVER
Butterflies in the Trenches: The Hood, an Epic Bike Ride, and Finding Inspiration
by Curtis Carmichael
(Synergy Books)
BRONZE
Bent out of Shape: Shame, Solidarity, and Women's Bodies at Work
by Karen Messing
(Between the Lines)
Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
Harking
by George Mercer
(Write Nature)
SILVER
A Brief View from the Coastal Suite
by Karen Hofmann
(NeWest Press)
BRONZE
Last Tide
by Andy Zuliani
(NeWest Press)
Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Brotherhood to Nationhood: George Manuel and the Making of the Modern Indian Movement
by Peter McFarlane & Doreen Manuel
(Between the Lines)
SILVER
Approaching Fire
by Michelle Porter
(Breakwater Books)
BRONZE
Faces of the Force
by Helen Metella and Pamela Cowan
(Your Nickel's Worth Publishing)
Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
The Baseball Widow
by Suzanne Kamata
(Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing)
SILVER
Dragonfly Dreams
by Eleanor McCallie Cooper
(Köehler Books)
BRONZE
Double Death
by Gavin Fisher
(Ocean Reeve Publishing)
Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
The Properties of Perpetual Light
by Julian Aguon
(University of Guam Press)
SILVER
Turning Right – Inspire the Magic
by Kay Bretz
(Major Street Publishing)
BRONZE
Rabbit in the Moon
by Heather Diamond
(Camphor Press)
Europe – Best Regional Fiction
GOLD
The Last Sketch
by Gosia Nealon
(Indies United Publishing House, LLC)
SILVER
Madam in Lace
by Gini Grossenbacher
(JGKS Press)
BRONZE
Late, Late in the Evening
by Stephen Grant
(Propertius Press)
Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction
GOLD
Iceland Wintertide
by David Freese
(George F. Thompson Publishing)
SILVER
Midnight Flight to Nuremberg
by Marcus A. Nannini
(Pen & Sword Books Ltd)
BRONZE
The Real Mr. Big:How a Colombian Refugee Became the United Kingdom's Most Notorious Cocaine Kingpin
by Ron Chepesiuk with Jesus Ruiz Henao
(Wildblue Press)
E-BOOK CATEGORIES
E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book
GOLD
Attachments
by Jeff Arch
(SparkPress)
SILVER
Blind Turn
by Cara Sue Achterberg
(Black Rose Writing)
BRONZE
The Other Side of the Ledge
by Janelle Parmer
(Self-Published)
E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book
GOLD
Evade and Capture
by Lori Matthews
(Self-Published)
SILVER
Chemistry Lessons
by Jae
(Ylva Publishing)
BRONZE
Year Of The What
by Jennifer Lieberman
(Maple Mermaid Publishing)
E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book
GOLD
The Lighthouse
by Christopher Parker
(Books Forward)
SILVER (tie)
Tokyo Zangyo
by Michael Pronko
(Raked Gravel Press)
The Secrets We Bury
by Mary Bush
(Bloodhound Books)
BRONZE
Death in Paris
by Kate Darroch
(Ad Astra Press)
E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book
GOLD
Cold As Hell
by Rhett C. Bruno & Jaime Castle
(Blackstone Publishing)
SILVER
Moon Rising (The Upsilon Series #1)
by Daniel Weisbeck
(DJW Books)
BRONZE
Haelend's Ballad
by Ian V. Conrey
(Self-Published)
E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book
GOLD
Cotton Teeth
by Glenn Rockowitz
(Harper Case)
SILVER
Safe, Wanted, and Loved
by Patrick Dylan
(Snow Anselmo Press)
BRONZE
Are You Okay?
by A.S. Drayton
(A.S. Drayton Books LLC)
E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book
GOLD
Your Copy Sucks - You Don't! 60 Kick-Butt Lessons on Copywriting... Business... and Life!
by Carline Anglade-Cole
(Cole Marketing Solution)
SILVER
Options Are Power
by Donna Peters
(The Me-Suite)
BRONZE
Get Bail, Leave Jail
by Sean Plotkin
(Angels Bail Bonds)
E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book
GOLD
The Moonstone Girls
by Brook Skipstone
(Skipstone Publishing)
SILVER
Blue
by L.E. DeLano
(Gaze Publishing)
BRONZE
Touch
by Cheryl Kahn
(Radiant Road Press)
E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book
GOLD
The Night the Monsters Came
by Junia Wonders, illustrated by Lisa Ciccone
(Gmuer Verlag)
SILVER (tie)
Courage Takes Flight by A.J. and Ava Thomas (BrainCandy Press)
Nora & Her not-just-a-toothbrush
by Megan Anderluh, illustrated by Hannah Kang
(BogoBrush)
BRONZE
Theodore and the Cat with the Missing Sock
by Cory Q. Tan
(The Luminous Cat)
E9. Best Regional E-Book – Fiction
GOLD
Fifth Born Son
by George Minoru Omi
(Self-Published)
SILVER
Murder in the Master - A Chesapeake Bay Mystery
by Judy L. Murray
(Level Best Books Publisher)
BRONZE
Too Soon the Night: A Novel of Empress Theodora: The Theodora Duology Book Two
by James Conroyd Martin
(Hussar Quill Press)
E10. Best Regional E-Book – Non-Fiction
GOLD
This Morbid Life: Essays
by Loren Rhoads
(Automatism Press)
SILVER
The Power of Nordic Unity - 40 Years of NORDUnet
by NORDUnet A/S
(NORDUnet A/S)
BRONZE
Thank You! With Deepest Gratitude
by Michael Floissac
(Outskirts Press)